The Magnitude of Financial Elder Abuse in Hawaii
[…] By MacDonald Rudy 13 Jun, 2023
Unwitnessed, handwritten wills or Holographic Wills, as the law more particularly describes them, can be perfectly valid and enforceable in Hawaii if certain drafting conditions are met. As this article discusses more particularly below, Hawaii is among just five other states that has a specific law that provides for very permissive criteria allowing a probate judge to accept wills that may not otherwise conform to the strict standards of a properly witnessed and attested to will. The Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS” or the “Statute”) § 560:2-502(b) and (c) states a Holographic Will: (a) is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and material portions of the document are in the testator's handwriting. (c) Intent that the document constitute the testator's will can be established by extrinsic evidence, including, for holographic wills, portions of the document that are not in the testator's handwriting. It is interesting to note that since the outbreak of Covid in Hawaii in March 2020, this Firm has litigated more Holographic Will cases than it has in its 30 prior years of existence!