Is a Handwritten Will Valid in Hawaii? By Michael D. Rudy, Esq.
[…] Alternatively, the phrase "I want you to have it all" is considered a valid will with requisite testamentary intent when signed.
The interesting and developing part of the law with respect to handwritten wills is whether the will even has to be signed or dated at all. In 1996, Hawaii joined just five other states -- Connecticut, Hawaii, South Carolina, Washington, and Wisconsin -- in the United States along with the countries of Australia, Israel, and Canada in enacting Hawaii's version of the “Harmless Error Rule” regarding wills that is now codified in HRS §560:2-503. The Statute states:
Although a document or writing added upon a document was not executed in compliance with section 560:2-502, 2 the document or writing is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with that section if the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute:
(1) The decedent's will. . .
This section of the Statute addresses writings that were intended as wills but are deficient in some manner. The Harmless Error Rule states that if it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the writing was intended to be a will, that will may still be admitted to probate ,notwithstanding the fact that the writing does not comply with the requirements of HRS §560-502(a) 3 which states the normal requirements for regular witnessed wills.
Frequently experts are used to verify handwriting. However, Hawaii’s adoption of the “Harmless Error Rule, grants the probate court discretion to validate a noncompliant document if the Court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the handwritten will to be a legally effective will.” 4 The Harmless Error Rule raises the question as to whether or not the Holographic Will requirements i.e., the necessity of a handwriting of the maker containing all the material portions of the Will which is also signed by him now absolutely